IMMUNE REPERTOIRE In 2014, the GSA journals launched a contest inviting image submissions related to genetics and genomics. The winning entry was created by Jian Han, of the HudsonAlpha Institute for Biotechnology. It depicts an im2print tree map, with each rectangle representing a unique gene combination of B or T cell receptors, and the ability to defend against a particular antigen. The larger the rectangle, the more expressed the gene combination. Im2prints provide not only a quick graphical representation of the overall diversity of an individual's immune repertoire, but are also personalized artwork.

Check out the May issue of G3!

Investigations


A Novel Electronic Assessment Strategy to Support Applied Drosophila Genetics Training in University Courses

Maggy Fostier, Sanjai Patel, Samantha Clarke, and Andreas Prokop

G3 May 2015 5:689-698; Early Online February 25, 2015, doi:10.1534/g3.115.017509

Abstract | Full Text | Full Text (PDF) | Supporting Information


Differential Regulation of Antagonistic Pleiotropy in Synthetic and Natural Populations Suggests Its Role in Adaptation

Anupama Yadav, Aparna Radhakrishnan, Gyan Bhanot, and Himanshu Sinha

G3 May 2015 5:699-709; Early Online February 23, 2015, doi:10.1534/g3.115.017020

Abstract | Full Text | Full Text (PDF) | Supporting Information


A Multipurpose, High-Throughput Single-Nucleotide Polymorphism Chip for the Dengue and Yellow Fever Mosquito, Aedes aegypti

Benjamin R. Evans, Andrea Gloria-Soria, Lin Hou, Carolyn McBride, Mariangela Bonizzoni, Hongyu Zhao, and Jeffrey R. Powell

G3 May 2015 5:711-718; Early Online February 26, 2015, doi:10.1534/g3.114.016196

Abstract | Full Text | Full Text (PDF) | Supporting Information


Drosophila
Muller F Elements Maintain a Distinct Set of Genomic Properties Over 40 Million Years of Evolution

Wilson Leung, Christopher D. Shaffer, Laura K. Reed, Sheryl T. Smith, William Barshop, William Dirkes, Matthew Dothager, Paul Lee, Jeannette Wong, David Xiong, Han Yuan, James E. J. Bedard, Joshua F. Machone, Seantay D. Patterson, Amber L. Price, Bryce A. Turner, Srebrenka Robic, Erin K. Luippold, Shannon R. McCartha, Tezin A. Walji, Chelsea A. Walker, Kenneth Saville, Marita K. Abrams, Andrew R. Armstrong, William Armstrong, Robert J. Bailey, Chelsea R. Barberi, Lauren R. Beck, Amanda L. Blaker, Christopher E. Blunden, Jordan P. Brand, Ethan J. Brock, Dana W. Brooks, Marie Brown, Sarah C. Butzler, Eric M. Clark, Nicole B. Clark, Ashley A. Collins, Rebecca J. Cotteleer, Peterson R. Cullimore, Seth G. Dawson, Carter T. Docking, Sasha L. Dorsett, Grace A. Dougherty, Kaitlyn A. Downey, Andrew P. Drake, Erica K. Earl, Trevor G. Floyd, Joshua D. Forsyth, Jonathan D. Foust, Spencer L. Franchi, James F. Geary, Cynthia K. Hanson, Taylor S. Harding, Cameron B. Harris, Jonathan M. Heckman, Heather L. Holderness, Nicole A. Howey, Dontae A. Jacobs, Elizabeth S. Jewell, Maria Kaisler, Elizabeth A. Karaska, James L. Kehoe, Hannah C. Koaches, Jessica Koehler, Dana Koenig, Alexander J. Kujawski, Jordan E. Kus, Jennifer A. Lammers, Rachel R. Leads, Emily C. Leatherman, Rachel N. Lippert, Gregory S. Messenger, Adam T. Morrow, Victoria Newcomb, Haley J. Plasman, Stephanie J. Potocny, Michelle K. Powers, Rachel M. Reem, Jonathan P. Rennhack, Katherine R. Reynolds, Lyndsey A. Reynolds, Dong K. Rhee, Allyson B. Rivard, Adam J. Ronk, Meghan B. Rooney, Lainey S. Rubin, Luke R. Salbert, Rasleen K. Saluja, Taylor Schauder, Allison R. Schneiter, Robert W. Schulz, Karl E. Smith, Sarah Spencer, Bryant R. Swanson, Melissa A. Tache, Ashley A. Tewilliager, Amanda K. Tilot, Eve VanEck, Matthew M. Villerot, Megan B. Vylonis, David T. Watson, Juliana A. Wurzler, Lauren M. Wysocki, Monica Yalamanchili, Matthew A. Zaborowicz, Julia A. Emerson, Carlos Ortiz, Frederic J. Deuschle, Lauren A. DiLorenzo, Katie L. Goeller, Christopher R. Macchi, Sarah E. Muller, Brittany D. Pasierb, Joseph E. Sable, Jessica M. Tucci, Marykathryn Tynon, David A. Dunbar, Levent H. Beken, Alaina C. Conturso, Benjamin L. Danner, Gabriella A. DeMichele, Justin A. Gonzales, Maureen S. Hammond, Colleen V. Kelley, Elisabeth A. Kelly, Danielle Kulich, Catherine M. Mageeney, Nikie L. McCabe, Alyssa M. Newman, Lindsay A. Spaeder, Richard A. Tumminello, Dennis Revie, Jonathon M. Benson, Michael C. Cristostomo, Paolo A. DaSilva, Katherine S. Harker, Jenifer N. Jarrell, Luis A. Jimenez, Brandon M. Katz, William R. Kennedy, Kimberly S. Kolibas, Mark T. LeBlanc, Trung T. Nguyen, Daniel S. Nicolas, Melissa D. Patao, Shane M. Patao, Bryan J. Rupley, Bridget J. Sessions, Jennifer A. Weaver, Anya L. Goodman, Erica L. Alvendia, Shana M. Baldassari, Ashley S. Brown, Ian O. Chase, Maida Chen, Scott Chiang, Avery B. Cromwell, Ashley F. Custer, Tia M. DiTommaso, Jad El-Adaimi, Nora C. Goscinski, Ryan A. Grove, Nestor Gutierrez, Raechel S. Harnoto, Heather Hedeen, Emily L. Hong, Barbara L. Hopkins, Vilma F. Huerta, Colin Khoshabian, Kristin M. LaForge, Cassidy T. Lee, Benjamin M. Lewis, Anniken M. Lydon, Brian J. Maniaci, Ryan D. Mitchell, Elaine V. Morlock, William M. Morris, Priyanka Naik, Nicole C. Olson, Jeannette M. Osterloh, Marcos A. Perez, Jonathan D. Presley, Matt J. Randazzo, Melanie K. Regan, Franca G. Rossi, Melanie A. Smith, Eugenia A. Soliterman, Ciani J. Sparks, Danny L. Tran, Tiffany Wan, Anne A. Welker, Jeremy N. Wong, Aparna Sreenivasan, Jim Youngblom, Andrew Adams, Justin Alldredge, Ashley Bryant, David Carranza, Alyssa Cifelli, Kevin Coulson, Calise Debow, Noelle Delacruz, Charlene Emerson, Cassandra Farrar, Don Foret, Edgar Garibay, John Gooch, Michelle Heslop, Sukhjit Kaur, Ambreen Khan, Van Kim, Travis Lamb, Peter Lindbeck, Gabi Lucas, Elizabeth Macias, Daniela Martiniuc, Lissett Mayorga, Joseph Medina, Nelson Membreno, Shady Messiah, Lacey Neufeld, San Francisco Nguyen, Zachary Nichols, George Odisho, Daymon Peterson, Laura Rodela, Priscilla Rodriguez, Vanessa Rodriguez, Jorge Ruiz, Will Sherrill, Valeria Silva, Jeri Sparks, Geeta Statton, Ashley Townsend, Isabel Valdez, Mary Waters, Kyle Westphal, Stacey Winkler, Joannee Zumkehr, Randall J. DeJong, Arlene J. Hoogewerf, Cheri M. Ackerman, Isaac O. Armistead, Lara Baatenburg, Matthew J. Borr, Lindsay K. Brouwer, Brandon J. Burkhart, Kelsey T. Bushhouse, Lejla Cesko, Tiffany Y. Y. Choi, Heather Cohen, Amanda M. Damsteegt, Jess M. Darusz, Cory M. Dauphin, Yelena P. Davis, Emily J. Diekema, Melissa Drewry, Michelle E. M. Eisen, Hayley M. Faber, Katherine J. Faber, Elizabeth Feenstra, Isabella T. Felzer-Kim, Brandy L. Hammond, Jesse Hendriksma, Milton R. Herrold, Julia A. Hilbrands, Emily J. Howell, Sarah A. Jelgerhuis, Timothy R. Jelsema, Benjamin K. Johnson, Kelly K. Jones, Anna Kim, Ross D. Kooienga, Erika E. Menyes, Eric A. Nollet, Brittany E. Plescher, Lindsay Rios, Jenny L. Rose, Allison J. Schepers, Geoff Scott, Joshua R. Smith, Allison M. Sterling, Jenna C. Tenney, Chris Uitvlugt, Rachel E. VanDyken, Marielle VanderVennen, Samantha Vue, Nighat P. Kokan, Kwabea Agbley, Sampson K. Boham, Daniel Broomfield, Kayla Chapman, Ali Dobbe, Ian Dobbe, William Harrington, Marwan Ibrahem, Andre Kennedy, Chad A. Koplinsky, Cassandra Kubricky, Danielle Ladzekpo, Claire Pattison, Roman E. Ramirez, Jr., Lucia Wande, Sarah Woehlke, Matthew Wawersik, Elizabeth Kiernan, Jeffrey S. Thompson, Roxanne Banker, Justina R. Bartling, Chinmoy I. Bhatiya, Anna L. Boudoures, Lena Christiansen, Daniel S. Fosselman, Kristin M. French, Ishwar S. Gill, Jessen T. Havill, Jaelyn L. Johnson, Lauren J. Keny, John M. Kerber, Bethany M. Klett, Christina N. Kufel, Francis J. May, Jonathan P. Mecoli, Callie R. Merry, Lauren R. Meyer, Emily G. Miller, Gregory J. Mullen, Katherine C. Palozola, Jacob J. Pfeil, Jessica G. Thomas, Evan M. Verbofsky, Eric P. Spana, Anant Agarwalla, Julia Chapman, Ben Chlebina, Insun Chong, I.N. Falk, John D. Fitzgibbons, Harrison Friedman, Osagie Ighile, Andrew J. Kim, Kristin A. Knouse, Faith Kung, Danny Mammo, Chun Leung Ng, Vinayak S. Nikam, Diana Norton, Philip Pham, Jessica W. Polk, Shreya Prasad, Helen Rankin, Camille D. Ratliff, Victoria Scala, Nicholas U. Schwartz, Jessica A. Shuen, Amy Xu, Thomas Q. Xu, Yi Zhang, Anne G. Rosenwald, Martin G. Burg, Stephanie J. Adams, Morgan Baker, Bobbi Botsford, Briana Brinkley, Carter Brown, Shadie Emiah, Erica Enoch, Chad Gier, Alyson Greenwell, Lindsay Hoogenboom, Jordan E. Matthews, Mitchell McDonald, Amanda Mercer, Nicholaus Monsma, Kristine Ostby, Alen Ramic, Devon Shallman, Matthew Simon, Eric Spencer, Trisha Tomkins, Pete Wendland, Anna Wylie, Michael J. Wolyniak, Gregory M. Robertson, Samuel I. Smith, Justin R. DiAngelo, Eric D. Sassu, Satish C. Bhalla, Karim A. Sharif, Tenzin Choeying, Jason S. Macias, Fareed Sanusi, Karvyn Torchon, April E. Bednarski, Consuelo J. Alvarez, Kristen C. Davis, Carrie A. Dunham, Alaina J. Grantham, Amber N. Hare, Jennifer Schottler, Zackary W. Scott, Gary A. Kuleck, Nicole S. Yu, Marian M. Kaehler, Jacob Jipp, Paul J. Overvoorde, Elizabeth Shoop, Olivia Cyrankowski, Betsy Hoover, Matt Kusner, Devry Lin, Tijana Martinov, Jonathan Misch, Garrett Salzman, Holly Schiedermayer, Michael Snavely, Stephanie Zarrasola, Susan Parrish, Atlee Baker, Alissa Beckett, Carissa Belella, Julie Bryant, Turner Conrad, Adam Fearnow, Carolina Gomez, Robert A. Herbstsomer, Sarah Hirsch, Christen Johnson, Melissa Jones, Rita Kabaso, Eric Lemmon, Carolina Marques dos Santos Vieira, Darryl McFarland, Christopher McLaughlin, Abbie Morgan, Sepo Musokotwane, William Neutzling, Jana Nietmann, Christina Paluskievicz, Jessica Penn, Emily Peoples, Caitlin Pozmanter, Emily Reed, Nichole Rigby, Lasse Schmidt, Micah Shelton, Rebecca Shuford, Tiara Tirasawasdichai, Blair Undem, Damian Urick, Kayla Vondy, Bryan Yarrington, Todd T. Eckdahl, Jeffrey L. Poet, Alica B. Allen, John E. Anderson, Jason M. Barnett, Jordan S. Baumgardner, Adam D. Brown, Jordan E. Carney, Ramiro A. Chavez, Shelbi L. Christgen, Jordan S. Christie, Andrea N. Clary, Michel A. Conn, Kristen M. Cooper, Matt J. Crowley, Samuel T. Crowley, Jennifer S. Doty, Brian A. Dow, Curtis R. Edwards, Darcie D. Elder, John P. Fanning, Bridget M. Janssen, Anthony K. Lambright, Curtiss E. Lane, Austin B. Limle, Tammy Mazur, Marly R. McCracken, Alexa M. McDonough, Amy D. Melton, Phillip J. Minnick, Adam E. Musick, William H. Newhart, Joseph W. Noynaert, Bradley J. Ogden, Michael W. Sandusky, Samantha M. Schmuecker, Anna L. Shipman, Anna L. Smith, Kristen M. Thomsen, Matthew R. Unzicker, William B. Vernon, Wesley W. Winn, Dustin S. Woyski, Xiao Zhu, Chunguang Du, Caitlin Ament, Soham Aso, Laura Simone Bisogno, Jason Caronna, Nadezhda Fefelova, Lenin Lopez, Lorraine Malkowitz, Jonathan Marra, Daniella Menillo, Ifeanyi Obiorah, Eric Nyabeta Onsarigo, Shekerah Primus, Mahdi Soos, Archana Tare, Ameer Zidan, Christopher J. Jones, Todd Aronhalt, James M. Bellush, Christa Burke, Steve DeFazio, Benjamin R. Does, Todd D. Johnson, Nicholas Keysock, Nelson H. Knudsen, James Messler, Kevin Myirski, Jade Lea Rekai, Ryan Michael Rempe, Michael S. Salgado, Erica Stagaard, Justin R. Starcher, Andrew W. Waggoner, Anastasia K. Yemelyanova, Amy T. Hark, Anne Bertolet, Cyrus E. Kuschner, Kesley Parry, Michael Quach, Lindsey Shantzer, Mary E. Shaw, Mary A. Smith, Omolara Glenn, Portia Mason, Charlotte Williams, S. Catherine Silver Key, Tyneshia C. P. Henry, Ashlee G. Johnson, Jackie X. White, Adam Haberman, Sam Asinof, Kelly Drumm, Trip Freeburg, Nadia Safa, Darrin Schultz, Yakov Shevin, Petros Svoronos, Tam Vuong, Jules Wellinghoff, Laura L. M. Hoopes, Kim M. Chau, Alyssa Ward, E. Gloria C. Regisford, LaJerald Augustine, Brionna Davis-Reyes, Vivienne Echendu, Jasmine Hales, Sharon Ibarra, Lauriaun Johnson, Steven Ovu, John M. Braverman, Thomas J. Bahr, Nicole M. Caesar, Christopher Campana, Daniel W. Cassidy, Peter A. Cognetti, Johnathan D. English, Matthew C. Fadus, Cameron N. Fick, Philip J. Freda, Bryan M. Hennessy, Kelsey Hockenberger, Jennifer K. Jones, Jessica E. King, Christopher R. Knob, Karen J. Kraftmann, Linghui Li, Lena N. Lupey, Carl J. Minniti, Thomas F. Minton, Joseph V. Moran, Krishna Mudumbi, Elizabeth C. Nordman, William J. Puetz, Lauren M. Robinson, Thomas J. Rose, Edward P. Sweeney, Ashley S. Timko, Don W. Paetkau, Heather L. Eisler, Megan E. Aldrup, Jessica M. Bodenberg, Mara G. Cole, Kelly M. Deranek, Megan DeShetler, Rose M. Dowd, Alexandra K. Eckardt, Sharon C. Ehret, Jessica Fese, Amanda D. Garrett, Anna Kammrath, Michelle L. Kappes, Morgan R. Light, Anne C. Meier, Allison O’Rouke, Mallory Perella, Kimberley Ramsey, Jennifer R. Ramthun, Mary T. Reilly, Deirdre Robinett, Nadine L. Rossi, Mary Grace Schueler, Emma Shoemaker, Kristin M. Starkey, Ashley Vetor, Abby Vrable, Vidya Chandrasekaran, Christopher Beck, Kristen R. Hatfield, Douglas A. Herrick, Christopher B. Khoury, Charlotte Lea, Christopher A. Louie, Shannon M. Lowell, Thomas J. Reynolds, Jeanine Schibler, Alexandra H. Scoma, Maxwell T. Smith-Gee, Sarah Tuberty, Christopher D. Smith, Jane E. Lopilato, Jeanette Hauke, Jennifer A. Roecklein-Canfield, Maureen Corrielus, Hannah Gilman, Stephanie Intriago, Amanda Maffa, Sabya A. Rauf, Katrina Thistle, Melissa Trieu, Jenifer Winters, Bib Yang, Charles R. Hauser, Tariq Abusheikh, Yara Ashrawi, Pedro Benitez, Lauren R. Boudreaux, Megan Bourland, Miranda Chavez, Samantha Cruz, GiNell Elliott, Jesse R. Farek, Sarah Flohr, Amanda H. Flores, Chelsey Friedrichs, Zach Fusco, Zane Goodwin, Eric Helmreich, John Kiley, John Mark Knepper, Christine Langner, Megan Martinez, Carlos Mendoza, Monal Naik, Andrea Ochoa, Nicolas Ragland, England Raimey, Sunil Rathore, Evangelina Reza, Griffin Sadovsky, Marie-Isabelle B. Seydoux, Jonathan E. Smith, Anna K. Unruh, Vicente Velasquez, Matthew W. Wolski, Yuying Gosser, Shubha Govind, Nicole Clarke-Medley, Leslie Guadron, Dawn Lau, Alvin Lu, Cheryl Mazzeo, Mariam Meghdari, Simon Ng, Brad Pamnani, Olivia Plante, Yuki Kwan Wa Shum, Roy Song, Diana E. Johnson, Mai Abdelnabi, Alexi Archambault, Norma Chamma, Shailly Gaur, Deborah Hammett, Adrese Kandahari, Guzal Khayrullina, Sonali Kumar, Samantha Lawrence, Nigel Madden, Max Mandelbaum, Heather Milnthorp, Shiv Mohini, Roshni Patel, Sarah J. Peacock, Emily Perling, Amber Quintana, Michael Rahimi, Kristen Ramirez, Rishi Singhal, Corinne Weeks, Tiffany Wong, Aubree T. Gillis, Zachary D. Moore, Christopher D. Savell, Reece Watson, Stephanie F. Mel, Arjun A. Anilkumar, Paul Bilinski, Rostislav Castillo, Michael Closser, Nathalia M. Cruz, Tiffany Dai, Giancarlo F. Garbagnati, Lanor S. Horton, Dongyeon Kim, Joyce H. Lau, James Z. Liu, Sandy D. Mach, Thu A. Phan, Yi Ren, Kenneth E. Stapleton, Jean M. Strelitz, Ray Sunjed, Joyce Stamm, Morgan C. Anderson, Bethany Grace Bonifield, Daniel Coomes, Adam Dillman, Elaine J. Durchholz, Antoinette E. Fafara-Thompson, Meleah J. Gross, Amber M. Gygi, Lesley E. Jackson, Amy Johnson, Zuzana Kocsisova, Joshua L. Manghelli, Kylie McNeil, Michael Murillo, Kierstin L. Naylor, Jessica Neely, Emmy E. Ogawa, Ashley Rich, Anna Rogers, J. Devin Spencer, Kristina M. Stemler, Allison A. Throm, Matt Van Camp, Katie Weihbrecht, T. Aaron Wiles, Mallory A. Williams, Matthew Williams, Kyle Zoll, Cheryl Bailey, Leming Zhou, Darla M. Balthaser, Azita Bashiri, Mindy E. Bower, Kayla A. Florian, Nazanin Ghavam, Elizabeth S. Greiner-Sosanko, Helmet Karim, Victor W. Mullen, Carly E. Pelchen, Paul M. Yenerall, Jiayu Zhang, Michael R. Rubin, Suzette M. Arias-Mejias, Armando G. Bermudez-Capo, Gabriela V. Bernal-Vega, Mariela Colon-Vazquez, Arelys Flores-Vazquez, Mariela Gines-Rosario, Ivan G. Llavona-Cartagena, Javier O. Martinez-Rodriguez, Lionel Ortiz-Fuentes, Eliezer O. Perez-Colomba, Joseph Perez-Otero, Elisandra Rivera, Luke J. Rodriguez-Giron, Arnaldo J. Santiago-Sanabria, Andrea M. Senquiz-Gonzalez, Frank R. Soto delValle, Dorianmarie Vargas-Franco, Karla I. Velázquez-Soto, Joan D. Zambrana-Burgos, Juan Carlos Martinez-Cruzado, Lillyann Asencio-Zayas, Kevin Babilonia-Figueroa, Francis D. Beauchamp-Pérez, Juliana Belén-Rodríguez, Luciann Bracero-Quiñones, Andrea P. Burgos-Bula, Xavier A. Collado-Méndez, Luis R. Colón-Cruz, Ana I. Correa-Muller, Jonathan L. Crooke-Rosado, José M. Cruz-García, Marianna Defendini-ávila, Francheska M. Delgado-Peraza, Alex J. Feliciano-Cancela, Valerie M. Gónzalez-Pérez, Wilfried Guiblet, Aldo Heredia-Negrón, Jennifer Hernández-Muñiz, Lourdes N. Irizarry-González, ángel L. Laboy-Corales, Gabriela A. Llaurador-Caraballo, Frances Marín-Maldonado, Ulises Marrero-Llerena, Héctor A. Martell-Martínez, Idaliz M. Martínez-Traverso, Kiara N. Medina-Ortega, Sonya G. Méndez-Castellanos, Krizia C. Menéndez-Serrano, Carol I. Morales-Caraballo, Saryleine Ortiz-DeChoudens, Patricia Ortiz-Ortiz, Hendrick Pagán-Torres, Diana Pérez-Afanador, Enid M. Quintana-Torres, Edwin G. Ramírez-Aponte, Carolina Riascos-Cuero, Michelle S. Rivera-Llovet, Ingrid T. Rivera-Pagán, Ramón E. Rivera-Vicéns, Fabiola Robles-Juarbe, Lorraine Rodríguez-Bonilla, Brian O. Rodríguez-Echevarría, Priscila M. Rodríguez-García, Abneris E. Rodríguez-Laboy, Susana Rodríguez-Santiago, Michael L. Rojas-Vargas, Eva N. Rubio-Marrero, Albeliz Santiago-Colón, Jorge L. Santiago-Ortiz, Carlos E. Santos-Ramos, Joseline Serrano-González, Alina M. Tamayo-Figueroa, Edna P. Tascón-Peñaranda, José L. Torres-Castillo, Nelson A. Valentín-Feliciano, Yashira M. Valentín-Feliciano, Nadyan M. Vargas-Barreto, Miguel Vélez-Vázquez, Luis R. Vilanova-Vélez, Cristina Zambrana-Echevarría, Christy MacKinnon, Hui-Min Chung, Chris Kay, Anthony Pinto, Olga R. Kopp, Joshua Burkhardt, Chris Harward, Robert Allen, Pavan Bhat, Jimmy Hsiang-Chun Chang, York Chen, Christopher Chesley, Dara Cohn, David DuPuis, Michael Fasano, Nicholas Fazzio, Katherine Gavinski, Heran Gebreyesus, Thomas Giarla, Marcus Gostelow, Rachel Greenstein, Hashini Gunasinghe, Casey Hanson, Amanda Hay, Tao Jian He, Katie Homa, Ruth Howe, Jeff Howenstein, Henry Huang, Aaditya Khatri, Young Lu Kim, Olivia Knowles, Sarah Kong, Rebecca Krock, Matt Kroll, Julia Kuhn, Matthew Kwong, Brandon Lee, Ryan Lee, Kevin Levine, Yedda Li, Bo Liu, Lucy Liu, Max Liu, Adam Lousararian, Jimmy Ma, Allyson Mallya, Charlie Manchee, Joseph Marcus, Stephen McDaniel, Michelle L. Miller, Jerome M. Molleston, Cristina Montero Diez, Patrick Ng, Natalie Ngai, Hien Nguyen, Andrew Nylander, Jason Pollack, Suchita Rastogi, Himabindu Reddy, Nathaniel Regenold, Jon Sarezky, Michael Schultz, Jien Shim, Tara Skorupa, Kenneth Smith, Sarah J. Spencer, Priya Srikanth, Gabriel Stancu, Andrew P. Stein, Marshall Strother, Lisa Sudmeier, Mengyang Sun, Varun Sundaram, Noor Tazudeen, Alan Tseng, Albert Tzeng, Rohit Venkat, Sandeep Venkataram, Leah Waldman, Tracy Wang, Hao Yang, Jack Y. Yu, Yin Zheng, Mary L. Preuss, Angelica Garcia, Matt Juergens, Robert W. Morris, Alexis A. Nagengast, Julie Azarewicz, Thomas J. Carr, Nicole Chichearo, Mike Colgan, Megan Donegan, Bob Gardner, Nik Kolba, Janice L. Krumm, Stacey Lytle, Laurell MacMillian, Mary Miller, Andrew Montgomery, Alysha Moretti, Brittney Offenbacker, Mike Polen, John Toth, John Woytanowski, Lisa Kadlec, Justin Crawford, Mary L. Spratt, Ashley L. Adams, Brianna K. Barnard, Martin N. Cheramie, Anne M. Eime, Kathryn L. Golden, Allyson P. Hawkins, Jessica E. Hill, Jessica A. Kampmeier, Cody D. Kern, Emily E. Magnuson, Ashley R. Miller, Cody M. Morrow, Julia C. Peairs, Gentry L. Pickett, Sarah A. Popelka, Alexis J. Scott, Emily J. Teepe, Katie A. TerMeer, Carmen A. Watchinski, Lucas A. Watson, Rachel E. Weber, Kate A. Woodard, Daron C. Barnard, Isaac Appiah, Michelle M. Giddens, Gerard P. McNeil, Adeola Adebayo, Kate Bagaeva, Justina Chinwong, Chrystel Dol, Eunice George, Kirk Haltaufderhyde, Joanna Haye, Manpreet Kaur, Max Semon, Dmitri Serjanov, Anika Toorie, Christopher Wilson, Nicole C. Riddle, Jeremy Buhler, Elaine R. Mardis, and Sarah C. R. Elgin

G3 May 2015 5:719-740; Early Online March 4, 2015, doi:10.1534/g3.114.015966

Abstract | Full Text | Full Text (PDF) | Supporting Information


A Systematic Mutational Analysis of a Histone H3 Residue in Budding Yeast Provides Insights into Chromatin Dynamics

Paige Johnson, Virginia Mitchell, Kelsi McClure, Martha Kellems, Sarah Marshall, Mary K. Allison, Harrison Lindley, Hoai-Trang T. Nguyen, Jessalyn E. Tackett, and Andrea A. Duina

G3 May 2015 5:741-749; Early Online February 23, 2015, doi:10.1534/g3.115.017376

Abstract | Full Text | Full Text (PDF)


A Survey of Imprinted Gene Expression in Mouse Trophoblast Stem Cells

J. Mauro Calabrese, Joshua Starmer, Megan D. Schertzer, Della Yee, and Terry Magnuson

G3 May 2015 5:751-759; Early Online February 23, 2015, doi:10.1534/g3.114.016238

Abstract | Full Text | Full Text (PDF) | Supporting Information


Genetic Mapping of Natural Variation in Schooling Tendency in the Threespine Stickleback

Anna K. Greenwood, Reza Ardekani, Shaugnessy R. McCann, Matthew E. Dubin, Amy Sullivan, Seth Bensussen, Simon Tavaré, and Catherine L. Peichel

G3 May 2015 5:761-769; Early Online February 25, 2015, doi:10.1534/g3.114.016519

Abstract | Full Text | Full Text (PDF) | Supporting Information


Genetic Analysis of Substrain Divergence in Non-Obese Diabetic (NOD) Mice

Petr Simecek, Gary A. Churchill, Hyuna Yang, Lucy B. Rowe, Lieselotte Herberg, David V. Serreze, and Edward H. Leiter

G3 May 2015 5:771-775; Early Online March 3, 2015, doi:10.1534/g3.115.017046

Abstract | Full Text | Full Text (PDF) | Supporting Information


Modeling X-Linked Ancestral Origins in Multiparental Populations

Chaozhi Zheng

G3 May 2015 5:777-801; Early Online March 4, 2015, doi:10.1534/g3.114.016154

Abstract | Full Text | Full Text (PDF) | Supporting Information


Condensin II Regulates Interphase Chromatin Organization Through the Mrg-Binding Motif of Cap-H2

Heather A. Wallace, Joseph E. Klebba, Thomas Kusch, Gregory C. Rogers, and Giovanni Bosco

G3 May 2015 5:803-817; Early Online March 9, 2015, doi:10.1534/g3.115.016634

Abstract | Full Text | Full Text (PDF) | Supporting Information


Diversity of Maize Shoot Apical Meristem Architecture and Its Relationship to Plant Morphology

Addie M. Thompson, Jianming Yu, Marja C. P. Timmermans, Patrick Schnable, James C. Crants, Michael J. Scanlon, and Gary J. Muehlbauer

G3 May 2015 5:819-827; Early Online March 5, 2015, doi:10.1534/g3.115.017541

Abstract | Full Text | Full Text (PDF) | Supporting Information


Chromatin Mediation of a Transcriptional Memory Effect in Yeast

Emily Paul, Itay Tirosh, William Lai, Michael J. Buck, Michael J. Palumbo, and Randall H. Morse

G3 May 2015 5:829-838; Early Online March 5, 2015, doi:10.1534/g3.115.017418

Abstract | Full Text | Full Text (PDF) | Supporting Information


Pathway-Based Factor Analysis of Gene Expression Data Produces Highly Heritable Phenotypes That Associate with Age

Andrew Anand Brown, Zhihao Ding, Ana Viñuela, Dan Glass, Leopold Parts, Tim Spector, John Winn, and Richard Durbin

G3 May 2015 5:839-847; Early Online March 9, 2015, doi:10.1534/g3.114.011411

Abstract | Full Text | Full Text (PDF) | Supporting Information


Finding a Missing Gene: EFG1 Regulates Morphogenesis in Candida tropicalis

Eugenio Mancera, Allison M. Porman, Christina A. Cuomo, Richard J. Bennett, and Alexander D. Johnson

G3 May 2015 5:849-856; Early Online March 9, 2015, doi:10.1534/g3.115.017566

Abstract | Full Text | Full Text (PDF) | Supporting Information


Multiple Phosphatases Regulate Carbon Source-Dependent Germination and Primary Metabolism in Aspergillus nidulans

Leandro José de Assis, Laure Nicolas Annick Ries, Marcela Savoldi, Taisa Magnani Dinamarco, Gustavo Henrique Goldman, and Neil Andrew Brown

G3 May 2015 5:857-872; Early Online March 11, 2015, doi:10.1534/g3.115.016667

Abstract | Full Text | Full Text (PDF) | Supporting Information


Quantitative Genetics of Migration-Related Traits in Rainbow and Steelhead Trout

Benjamin C. Hecht, Jeffrey J. Hard, Frank P. Thrower, and Krista M. Nichols

G3 May 2015 5:873-889; Early Online March 16, 2015, doi:10.1534/g3.114.016469

Abstract | Full Text | Full Text (PDF) | Supporting Information


Genome-Wide Association Study Based on Multiple Imputation with Low-Depth Sequencing Data: Application to Biofuel Traits in Reed Canarygrass

Guillaume P. Ramstein, Alexander E. Lipka, Fei Lu, Denise E. Costich, Jerome H. Cherney, Edward S. Buckler, and Michael D. Casler

G3 May 2015 5:891-909; Early Online March 12, 2015, doi:10.1534/g3.115.017533

Abstract | Full Text | Full Text (PDF) | Supporting Information


A Powerful New Quantitative Genetics Platform, Combining Caenorhabditis elegans High-Throughput Fitness Assays with a Large Collection of Recombinant Strains

Erik C. Andersen, Tyler C. Shimko, Jonathan R. Crissman, Rajarshi Ghosh, Joshua S. Bloom, Hannah S. Seidel, Justin P. Gerke, and Leonid Kruglyak

G3 May 2015 5:911-920; Early Online March 13, 2015, doi:10.1534/g3.115.017178

Abstract | Full Text | Full Text (PDF) | Supporting Information


Charged/Polar-Residue Scanning of the Hydrophobic Face of Transmembrane Domain 9 of the Yeast Glutathione Transporter, Hgt1p, Reveals a Conformationally Critical Region for Substrate Transport

Anil Thakur and Anand K. Bachhawat

G3 May 2015 5:921-929; Early Online March 16, 2015, doi:10.1534/g3.115.017079

Abstract | Full Text | Full Text (PDF) | Supporting Information


Mapping Bias Overestimates Reference Allele Frequencies at the HLA Genes in the 1000 Genomes Project Phase I Data

Débora Y. C. Brandt, Vitor R. C. Aguiar, Bárbara D. Bitarello, Kelly Nunes, Jérôme Goudet, and Diogo Meyer

G3 May 2015 5:931-941; Early Online March 17, 2015, doi:10.1534/g3.114.015784

Abstract | Full Text | Full Text (PDF) | Supporting Information


Discs large 5
, an Essential Gene in Drosophila, Regulates Egg Chamber Organization

Eve Reilly, Neha Changela, Tatyana Naryshkina, Girish Deshpande, and Ruth Steward

G3 May 2015 5:943-952; Early Online March 19, 2015, doi:10.1534/g3.115.017558

Abstract | Full Text | Full Text (PDF) | Supporting Information


Genetic Interaction Landscape Reveals Critical Requirements for Schizosaccharomyces pombe Brc1 in DNA Damage Response Mutants

Arancha Sánchez, Assen Roguev, Nevan J. Krogan, and Paul Russell

G3 May 2015 5:953-962; Early Online March 19, 2015, doi:10.1534/g3.115.017251

Abstract | Full Text | Full Text (PDF) | Supporting Information


The Maintenance of Single-Locus Polymorphism by Maternal Selection

Hamish G. Spencer and Kai X. Chiew

G3 May 2015 5:963-969; Early Online March 19, 2015, doi:10.1534/g3.115.017392

Abstract | Full Text | Full Text (PDF) | Supporting Information


Resequencing at 40-Fold Depth of the Parental Genomes of a Solanum lycopersicum × S. pimpinellifolium Recombinant Inbred Line Population and Characterization of Frame-Shift InDels That Are Highly Likely to Perturb Protein Function

Zoltan Kevei, Robert C. King, Fady Mohareb, Martin J. Sergeant, Sajjad Z. Awan, and Andrew J. Thompson

G3 May 2015 5:971-981; Early Online March 24, 2015, doi:10.1534/g3.114.016121

Abstract | Full Text | Full Text (PDF) | Supporting Information


Comparative Analysis of Wolbachia Genomes Reveals Streamlining and Divergence of Minimalist Two-Component Systems

Steen Christensen and Laura Renee Serbus

G3 May 2015 5:983-996; Early Online March 24, 2015, doi:10.1534/g3.115.017137

Abstract | Full Text | Full Text (PDF) | Supporting Information

Mutant Screen Reports


Leveraging DNA Damage Response Signaling to Identify Yeast Genes Controlling Genome Stability

Jason A. Hendry, Guihong Tan, Jiongwen Ou, Charles Boone, and Grant W. Brown

G3 May 2015 5:997-1006; Early Online February 26, 2015, doi:10.1534/g3.115.016576

Abstract | Full Text | Full Text (PDF) | Supporting Information


Rapid and Efficient Identification of Caenorhabditis elegans Legacy Mutations Using Hawaiian SNP-Based Mapping and Whole-Genome Sequencing

Aimee Jaramillo-Lambert, Abigail S. Fuchsman, Amy S. Fabritius, Harold E. Smith, and Andy Golden

G3 May 2015 5:1007-1019; Early Online March 4, 2015, doi:10.1534/g3.115.017038

Abstract | Full Text | Full Text (PDF) | Supporting Information

    Leave a comment